•  
                 Welcome to Mrs. O'Neill's Website
    2018-2019
    Shannon Jones Class of 2012
     
    Honors Art 
     AP Studio Art
     Basic Photography
    Advanced Photography
     
     Photo Club Advisor
    For Photo Club information please visit the Activities page.
    __________________________________________________________________
     
    Jack Geissler, Julia Shandley, Genna Hord, Amanda Aquilone, Bella Mazzoni 2018-19
    The AP Portfolios are complete!
    Best of Luck to
    Jack, Julia, Genna, Amanda, and Bella!
    ________________________________________________________________
     
    Best of Luck goes out to our 2019
    Wharton Esherick Imprint Contestants
     
    2019 Esherick Entries
    Front: Hannah Dulee, Paige Kauffman, Izabella Groysman
    Back: Badal Patel, Genna Hord, Gabi Ellis, Mrs. O standing in for Rebecca Swiderski
     
    Please visit the Wharton Esherick facebook page and vote for our students.
    Voting will open sometime in late February - early March.
    We'll post it here when we know!
     
    Click the link below to find out more!
     
     
    ____________________________________________________________
     
     
     
    Marissa, Damon, Dean 2018
    2018 Senior Award Winners
    Marissa Silvano - Yearbook
    Damon Schwartz - District Art Show Outstanding Artist
    Dean Dunford - Excellence in Fine Art Photography
     
    ____________________________________________________________
     
    And here they are,
    the 2018 
    AP Students
    getting ready to submit their portfolios!
     
    2018 AP'ers
     
    Dean Dunford, Damon Schwartz, Emma Broomhead, Morgan Walter, Alexis Bridge, Jessica Souder
     
    ______________________________________________________________________________
     
      
    VOTE
    FOR
    CATIE
    with a C!
     
    SO proud of YOU!!!
    _________________________________
     
    Neshaminy District Art Show T-Shirt Sale Fundraiser - unisex shirt design - front

     
     
    _____________________________________
     
    Shout out to Christine Miller!
    Thanks for all of your support.
    ______________________________
     
    CONGRATULATIONS
    go out to 
    DEAN DUNFORD!
    Dean's photograph was selected as a finalist in
    Photographer's Forum Magazine.  As a finalist his photo
    will be published in the hardcover book
    "Best of College & High School Photography 2018.
    Winners will be notified by February 9th. 
    Dean Dunford Forum finalist 2018
    "Tunnel Vision"
    by Dean Dunford
    ______________________________
     
     

    Good Luck Ladies!

    print contest

     Best of Luck 
    to 
    Izabella Groysman, Isabella Mazzoni, Lily McCollum,
    Vic Cribbs (now residing in sunny Florida), and Morgan Walter.
    Their linoleum prints are entered in the 2018 Imprint Contest
    hosted by the Wharton Esherick Museum.
     
    ____________________________________________
     
    A Job Well Done!
     
    Dean, Tony, Emma, and Danielle
     
    Dean Dunford, 12, Tony Mamie, 11, Emma Broomhead, 12, 
    and Danielle DiMeglio, 12 
    get ready to take their work to the Bee Well Boutique
    at St. Mary's Hospital.  They donated their artwork to the boutique's 
    silent auction, held in October 2017,
    to help raise money for those afflicted with cancer.
     
     
    ______________________________________________
     
    IT WAS AWESOME! 
     
    The 2017 Bob Ross Crew (missing a few)  
     
    The 2017 
    Advanced Art III & AP Studio Art
    excited for their art show reception!
     2017 AAIII and AP students
     
     The 2017 AP Studio Art Portfolios are Done!
     Maeve Potash, Delaney Campana, Autumn Larkin, Katie Hegner
    Congratulations to
    Maeve Potash, Delaney Campana, Autumn Larkin, and Katie Hegner!
    _____________________________________________________________ 
     
     
    Sarah Walraven, Chase Stanley, Haley Cherkas, Eric Arnott  
     Congratulations to seniors
    SARAH WALRAVEN, CHASE STANLEY, HALEY CHERKAS, AND ERIC ARNOTT
     
      Their artwork will be displayed in the 
    2017 Bucks County Community College
    High School Art Show.
     
    March 25 - April 5, 2017
    Gallery Reception: Sunday, March 26th 
     
    ________________________________________________________ 
    Come out and see some FABULOUS ARTWORK!
     
    The 2017 Pennsylvania State Education Association
    30th Annual High School
    "Touch the Future"
    Student Art Exhibit
     
    Arcadia University
    University Commons Art Gallery Area & Great Room Lobby
    450 S. Easton Road, Glenside, PA 19038
     
    Opening Reception: Sunday, February 5, 1:00-3:00 pm
     
    Congratulations
     
    DEAN DUNFORD - photography 
    KATIE HEGNER - 2d mixed media
    AUTUMN LARKIN - 3d mixed media
    MAEVE POTASH - 2d mixed media
    SAM TURNER - painting 
     
    for being juried into this prestigious show!
     
    Katie, Autumn, Maeve, Sam, Dean
     
    _______________________________________________________ 
     
     Chase Stanley, Grace Sangmeister, Brittany Kelly  
    Congratulations!
     
    CHASE STANLEY, GRACE SANGMEISTER, & BRITTANY KELLY 
     
    On being juried into
    "Emergence"
    a high school art exhibit hosted by the
    Bristol Borough Centre for the Arts!
     
    The show runs from January 19 - February 2, 2017
    308 Mill Street, Bristol, PA
     
    *************************************************** 
     
    Megan McCoach,
    Delaney Campana,
    and Rebecca Scheinert
    will have their art on display for one year at
    the Bee Well Boutique
    in St. Mary's Cancer Center.  
    Megan, Delaney, and Rebecca
    created works they felt would inspire
    the boutique's clientele.
    The boutique, which had its' grand opening October 24, 2016,
    offers wigs, clothing ,and soothing products for cancer patients.
    Megan McCoach, gr.11, Delaney Campana gr.12, Rebecca Scheinert gr.12  
     ______________________________________________________
     
    Let's  hear it for the AP Studio Art class!
    They got their portfolios completed BEFORE the deadline!
     
    2015 AP Studio Art class  
    Back row: Danielle Luftschein, Erika Walter, Christine vanHam, Maddy MacDonald,
    Jerri Holderer, Madison Place, Monica Lessen, Christina Chen,
    Josh Taylor standing in for Ray Elliott, and Bridgette Olavage 
    Front row: John Bilcik, Dana McCabe, Betsy Tigreros, and Mrs. O'Neill 
     
    They made it on the train!!! 
     _________________________________________________________
     
    Congratulations go out to 
     
     Seniors Gabby Rodak and Tyler Dyas
     
    Gabby and Tyler  
     for being juried into the
     2016 PSEA 29th Annual Touch the Future Exhibit!
     
      Gabby Rodak's artwork is a pencil drawing titled, "Inside Outside"
    and
    Tyler Dyas' artwork is a traditional silver print photograph titled, "Stressed Out".
     
    Tyler's work was awarded 1st Place in the Traditional Photography category!
     
    The show runs from April 1 to April 30 at the
    Abington Art Center. 
     
    _________________________________________________
     
    Congratulations go out to our 
    21st Annual Bucks County High School Art Exhibition
    Artisits! 
     
    Christina Chen - Photography
    Monica Lessen - Painting
    Bridgette Olavage - Painting
    Betsy Tigreros - Painting
     
    The show runs from March 30 to April 9, 2016 at the Hicks Art Center Gallery
    Bucks County Community College 
    ____________________________________ 
     
     
     CONGRATULATIONS
    2016 SCHOLASTIC ART WINNERS!!! 
    Ana Kezherashvili
    Painting and Drawing Portfolio
    Silver Key Award 
    Chase Stanley
    Photography
    Silver Key Award 
    Christina Chen 
    Photography Portfolio
    Honorable Mention
     

    Ana, Christina, and Chase 2016 Scholastic Art Award Recipients

     

     

    _ _______________________
     
     Hey! Hey! Hey!
    it's
     
    PHILLY PHOTO DAY!
     
    October 9, 2015
    www.philaphotoarts.org
     
    Check it out.
    Why wait?
    Don't hesitate.
    PARTICIPATE!!!
    WooHoo!
     
    Register and upload by Oct. 14th 
     
           _____________________________________________________________________
     
     NATIONAL PORTFOLIO DAY
    Sunday November 8, 2015
    Pennsylvania Convention Center
    Hall F
    Philadelphia, Pa
    12:00-4:00 
     _______________________________________________________________
     
     
    Advanced Art Senior Exhibition 2015 
    The show will run from May 12 to May 22
    during regular school hours
    with evening hours of 7-9pm on May 20 and 21 
     
     
     
    The following students have artwork on display at the
    20th Annual Bucks County High School Art Exhibition from April 4 - 12, 2015
     
     
    Rita Iovine   "Immersed"   Digital Photography
    Emma Sio   "Self-Portrait"   Black and White Photography
    Riley Stricko   "Isha"   Oil Pastel 
     Molly McDonald   Acrylic Painting
    Christina Trotsyuk   Charcoal and Pencil Drawing 
     
     

    The Pennsylvania State Education Association, PSEA, sponsors the 28th Annual Student Art Exhibition, Touch the Future. This year we have four students from the Advanced Art and AP Studio Art classes whose work was juried into this show. The following students are:

    Shannon Kilpatrick, (Mrs. Luba) for her acrylic painting, “Fauvist Portrait,”

    Dana McCabe, (Mrs. Luba) for her charcoal piece, “Reflections in Charcoal,”

    Molly McDonald, for her oil painting, “Mother,” and

    Riley Stricko, for his acrylic painting, “Prey for Wisdom.”

    Shannon, Dana, Molly, Riley  

    The show runs from now until March 19, 2015 at the

    University Commons-Art Gallery Area

    Arcadia University

    450 S. Easton Road

    Glenside, PA 19038

    CONGRATULATIONS! 
     
      
     
     Hey! Hey! Hey! Congratulations go out to AP Studio Art students,

    Molly McDonald and Emily Frizzelle,
     
    for their accomplishments in The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards.
     
      Molly received the Silver Key Award for her oil painting titled, "Mother", and Honorable Mention for her portfolio.
      Emily received the Silver Key Award for her acrylic painting titled, "Aviator Girl" and Honorable Mention for two other pieces, "Aphrodite" done in charcoal and "Pastel Snapshot" done in soft pastels.
     Molly and Emily
      Join these creative students as they receive their awards on Saturday, March 7, 2015, 12:00 p.m., in center city Philadelphia in the Levitt Auditorium 401 South Broad Street.

     

     
     
    Let's hear it for senior
    RITA IOVINE
    she was accepted into Drexel University's 2014-15 nationwide
    High School Photography Contest. 
    The opening reception will be held
    Saturday, February 7, 2015 from 1 to 3 p.m.
    Paul Peck Problem Solving and Research Building
    4th Floor Photography Gallery
    101 N. 33rd St. (33rd + Arch St.) 
    The show runs until March 6th.  
     WAY TO GO RITA!!! 
     
     
     
    POST - Philadelphia Open Studio Tours
    October 25-26, 2014 from noon to 6pm
    Check out the studios and see the work of local professional artists.
     
    THANK YOU!
    to all the students
    who came out to help with the
    ART CLUB and PHOTO CLUB
    face painting and tattoo booth during this years homecoming game.  
    We received many compliments about your work.
    I will have pictures up soon.
     
     
     
    Advanced Art III
    SENIOR ART EXHIBITION 2014
     
    Main Lobby Art Gallery
    May 14 - 23
    Artist's Reception May 21st
    6 - 9pm
      
    Open during school hours and
    May21 and May22 from 6pm - 9pm 
     
     
    Congratulations
    to
    MOLLY MCDONALD!
    The Langhorne Council for the Arts
    scholarship winner
    2014
     
     
    The 19th Annual Bucks County High School Art Exhibition
    hosted by
     Bucks County Community College
    March 30 - April 8
     
    Featuring:
    Bridgette Brodnyan - acrylic painting
    Gina Kay - acrylic painting
    Emily Later - photograph
    Rita Iovine - photograph
    Claire Tranotti - photograph
     
    Yahoo!!!!
    Congratulations
     to
    Virginia Anselmi and Rachel Goldstein.
    They were both juried into the Phillips' Mill Photography Exhibition 2014.
     
     
     Rachel and Virginia
     
     
    KNOCK, KNOCK?
    Who's there?
    BROKEN.
    Broken who?
    BROKEN COLOR TIME!
     
    We have been preparing work for the possible entries into the
    Philips Mill Photography Exhibit and the
    PAEA Touch the Future Exhibit.
     
     
     
    CONGRATULATIONS!
     to the following students entered in
    The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
     
    Gina Kay - Silver Key Award - Art Portfolio
    Virginia Anselmi - Honorable Mention - Art Portfolio
    Kim Timbone - Honorable Mention
     
    Emily Later - Silver Key Award - Photograph
    Molly McDonald - Honorable Mention - Drawing
    Maddy MacDonald- Honorable Mention - Photograph
    Stephanie Skrot- Honorable Mention - Digital Art
     
     
     
     
     
     
              
     
    The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards are here! 
    Submit an entry! 
     YOU CAN'T WIN IF YOU DON'T ENTER!
    goto artandwriting.org
    set up an account
    upload your artwork
    See me with any questions.  I will help you photograph your work!
    The deadline is December 20, 2013.
                         
     
    NATIONAL PORTFOLIO DAY
    November 10, 2013
    Philadelphia Convention Center
     
     
     
    Get ready for the 2013 homecoming game by getting your
    FACE PAINTED!
    The Art Club will be sponsoring a face painting booth. 
    Also, One Direction tattoos will be available!
    Friday, September 27th ,gates open @ 5pm